Buying A New Drum For The Whitethorn Morris Band In Chelmondiston

A Memory of Chelmondiston.

In 2002 I had already been the band leader for the Whitethorn Band for more than twenty years and ithe musicians decided we needed a new drum. By chance we discovered Barry Askew in Chelmondiston who used his woodworking skills to hand make perfect drums suitable for morris musicians.

We commisioned a new drum and one fine Autumn day in 2002 four of our band drove for a day's outing to Suffolk where we met Barry Askew and tried his drums.

Having seen his workshop and completed our purchase we then had a splendid meal and dirnks in a river side pub at nearby Pin Mill.  It was a lovely outing in a beautiful part of the country and our drum continues to give the Whitethorn Band excellent service.

Thank you Barry Askew and thank you Chelmondiston for lovely memories!