Self Builders On Chelmsley Wood

A Memory of Chelmsley Wood.

Pockets of houses on Chelmsley Wood were built by self builders. Usually by teams with 10/12 members building 10/12 houses. All done in their spare time after work and at weekends 10 houses would take around 18 months/2 years to complete. As the houses each became ready they would be rented out to a team member until all houses were complete. After this morgages would be taken out by individual members, the loan used to pay back the temporary loan from Birmingham City Council. In 1970 the cost for the freehold land to build one house was £800.00 The cost of all the building materials to build one house including central heating, fencing, even to turf the front and back garden was £2,200. So a £3,000 morgage was necessary. This was for a semi detached house. To compare the savings made by working for free building the self build house, a similar house in say Erdington, would at that time be valued at around £7,500. I hope you have found this interesting, I was a self builder on 'area 6' on Chelmsley Wood.