Woodside

A Memory of Chelsfield.

I was born in May 1945, in Green Street Green - Highfield Avenue, and moved to Woodside, Chelsfield in 1949. I lived there until I married in 1966, so I have clear memories of Crown Road. Two roads led off Warren Road up to Crown Road, they were Edith Road and Albert Road. I have a clear memory of the house on the corner of Edith and Crown, owned by a family called Liberter? Mr Liberter had green houses where he grew tomatoes and huge chrysanthemums.  If I smell 'real' tomatoes now, it takes me back to those days when I would ride my bike down to Edith Road and buy the tomatoes. Chelsfield was an idyllic place to grow up; there was very little traffic then and we had as a playground the road, to play cricket, skipping etc, the 'rec' woods -which had a huge crater made by a bomb dropping there, a corn field at the corner of Woodside and Warren Road and two 'dumps',  one now landscaped, the other built on.  The corn field also has been built on as I believe has the rec woods.
As is usual, looking back I remember only sunny days ..... and a very happy childhood.
Sandra Viner (Gooch).