Lansdown Road

A Memory of Cheltenham.

This photo is actually Lansdown Road, the hotel on the right, The Lansdown is still active but as a gastro pub with a lovely garden to sit and drink in. Lansdown Place follows on from the hotel on the right and is a lovely row of Regency town houses, most converted into flats by the 1970's and much renovation in the 1980's/90's. On the right is Westal Green, now a Petrol Station. If you go to the left of the hotel and carry on around the road (not in view on the photo), you would see a road that splits in two ways around Lansdown Green, a lovely spot to sit or walk the dog and it has a play area for children. To the right of this green is Lansdown Parade, an enclosed parade of Regency town houses. To the left of the green is Lansdown Crescent, an inverted crescent of Regency town houses, which stretches up to meet the top end of Lansdown Road. I lived at 29 Lansdown Place for one year, and I lived at Number 36C Lansdown Crescent for 23 years. The letterbox in the photo was my letter box for all those years.
The top of Lansdown Road comes out at the top of Montpellier, where one will find a lovely park, shops and shopping mall, eateries, bars and lovely Regency architecture.
(Thank you for the information - we have now changed our records - Editor)

#307655

Comments & Feedback

My brother restored no 27 Lansdown place to its original condition in the 1970's. Sadly all that work has been undone as it has now been converted to flats. He also bought no 22. Which is also now flats. A real shame as all the original features have now gone.