Mafeking Cottages

A Memory of Cherry Hinton.

I lived in Mafeking Cottages for a short time in 1939 as an evacuee. We arrived in Cherryhinton from London and after a long day trying to get billeted in Cambridge my twin sister and I were taken to Church End and left sitting on a grass verge outside the cottages. Just a few of us were left to be settled and the social workers knocked all of the doors in Church End. The elderley occupants of the cottages (I believe a Mr and Mrs Cooper) agreed to take us in on a temporary basis. They were two seperate cottages at the time and my sister was taken next door. Does anyone remember that time or even us, John & Mary Moore?

#226769

Comments & Feedback

I went to see Mafekin Cottages a few years ago but wish I had'nt. It is buried in a housing estate and and Church End is no longer an "End" , but that is to be expected, after all people need homes. fortunately memories will never die.
John Moore 86 year old ex evacuee.