A Memory of Chester.

I was born in 1942 in Upton-by-Chester and my mother's family (Maddock) owned the butcher's shop that became Toycraft on Watergate Street, and one in the Market in the sixties. My parents emigrated to Canada with me in tow in 1956 and I get a lump in my throat, still, when I look at pictures or visit.
Such a lot of history in one small area and so much that is part of my heritage. Almost every picture I have seen so far evokes memories of things that I did or happend in specific areas. I shall write more another time.

I returned with my daughter in 2003 and my uncle took us for a walk around the Walls. I remember the Fire Brigade station on Northgate Street and the Brewery that used to make me gag when i walked past. I also remember the firefighters doing a demonstration on the Roodee I think. Their engines and pumps screaming as they shot hose streams at targets. They wore brass helmets which is no longer allowed (I am a retired Fire Chief in Canada so I like to compare terminology and tactics) and used Branches which we call Nozzles.

We lived at 5 Eversley Park, 37 or 38 Liverpool Road, Glan Aber Park off Hough Green and Broughton. My Aunt Marjorie owned Holly Bank School which i attende in Kindergarten. My Uncle ran the butcher's shop on Watergate Street and finally changed it to a Toy Shop in the early sixties. His wife was a Kenyon and her parents owned a house attached to the Old Leche House in the Rows above Watergate Street, the Leche House has a hiding hole inside the chimney in the Great Room for Royalists.

It was interesting to see the Cross and what was the old barber's shop where they singed your side burns. I recall when I was very young, seeing a steam truck with a chain drive to the back wheels puffing down Eastgate Street. My daughter (31) said to me after we had visited castles and other places of interest; "Dad I think I am all Castled Out". It is a real culture shock to see so much antiquity compared to what is considered old in Canada.

#218695

Comments & Feedback

Hello Patrick, came across your comment Dated 2007. I found it interesting as I too attended Holly Bank School, in Liverpool road, during the fifties. love to hear feedback.