My Chickenley Childhood

A Memory of Chickenley.

I was born in 1982 and spent my life until 1995/96 growing up in Cchickenley. My memory is the long hot summers, playing in the fields that looked out over Thornhill with all friends and family and jumping into the hay stacked for us by the farmer. We all knew each other and looked out for one another.....only going home when we were hungry, the rest of the time was adventures!! We used to wait for 'Joe and his green van' selling sweets and bread. My nan and grandad worked at the cricket club in Chickenley and we used to go there for Bonfire Nights, Halloween and Christmas parties, fairs in the summer and good old jumble sales!! Chickenley has changed now but I wouldn't change my childhood down there in the 1980s for the world. My family was the Chadwicks and Chambers and we were all so close and the community was child friendly, playing out an hour after opening our Christmas prezzies and showing off our new toys.