Chiddingfold Memories

A Memory of Chiddingfold.

As a child living in Chidd during the war we had freedom to roam anywhere we wished, ie Sidenhurst lakes (where I caught my first carp), the brooks where we fished for tiddlers which we cooked over a camp fire, climbed trees and made camps. Girls and boys played and swam together down the Lagg's in water so muddy it was like treacle but we were never ill or caught any disease, there was no H&S rules in those days. I now live in the West Country but still visit Chidd 2/3 times a year.  Bill MacDonald. Cornwall