Growing Up In The Village. 1960 1965

A Memory of Chigwell Row.

As a young lad growing up in the village was a joy with the forest & common for a playground. We knew nearly everybody that lived there. You talk about Morgans the newsagent and Myers the Butchers; I worked for both of them, also Palmers who had the Wavey Line store. Hayes the sweet shop across from the Brewers and another two people I worked for. My brothers worked for Pete Fuller. Does anyone remember Crowns the green grocer who had a stall on the corner of Retreat Way? I left the village on the 9th of April 1965 to join the army where I spent 22 years of my life, always coming home on leave. My parents are still in Lambourne Crescent. So many friends have gone & I have lost contact with. It would be nice to meet up with them again.

#241397

Comments & Feedback

My late father ( Eric Robert Earey) always talked about Chigwell Row with fond memories. He would often talk about Willets garage and the famous people he had met there?

Some twenty years ago we went back to vist the elderly couple who lived next to the Retreat public house all there life.
I lived in Chigwell Row from 1949, when I was born, to 1965 when we left to farm near Weeley. My father, Bill Crown, had the greengrocers. He first had a stall on the lane leading up to The Retreat pub, lots of happy memories there collecting bottles to sell back. My days in Chigwell Row were magical, the cubs, Bliss's ice cream, Pardy and Johnson and all the biscuit tins and the meat slicer!!!! I could go on and on. I went to the school but left when I was seven and then walked to Chigwell junior school. Vicarage Lane is embeded in my memory. Mr Moon had a wonderful place just behind where dad had his shop,...I lived in Coopers Close and my name is Nick Crown....I hope all Chigwell Row kids who lived around me at that time are all ok....
We lived on Hainault estate in the 1950s and were always around Chigwell Row. I remember most of the memories outlined. Does anyone remember the row of white weatherboard cottages just before Willets Garage which were demolished around 1958 and I think there used to be a Cyclists café on the corner of Retreat Place. Memories anyone ?
I grew up in Hainault, and spent many a great day playing on the Rec and at the lake. So many great memories. What a great place to grow up!. Nick Crown, we are about the same age. I was born in 1947 and left Hainault in 1963. My old girlfriend lived in Coopers Close. Her name was Sue Huckwell, maybe you remember her? My name is Richard Windon.
Hi Richard....memories are fragile things so while the names are familiar I can't put a face...but great times. I went to Kingswood school after a time at Clarks College in Ilford...loved that school. The lake and the rec....fabulous times...it was a blessed place I believe. Nick