Below Hambledon

A Memory of Child Okeford.

I spent my early years playing and later working in the fields in the valley between Hambledon and Shillingstone hills.
At one time I worked for Mr Harry Watts and later his daughter Jo. I can remember once Harry Watts and Mr Reg Tucker were building a hay rick when the local vicar and doctor walked by, they called up to the men on the rick "could you do with a hand up there", they replied "Yes we could, but you stay down there".
I can remember Mr Fred Bradly fetching his cows from the Bottom of Melway Lane, the cows knew where to go and passed several other farm gates but only went into their own yard for milking. Most people in the village collected their milk from the nearest farm to their home.
The butcher Mr Turner used to kill animals in a slaughter house next to his shop in the middle of the village, and used to kill pigs at the homes of those who fattened their own pigs, we always knew when a pig was being killed because of the noise they used to make.
During the time of the Second World War I don't think we were ever short of food as there were rabbits, and you could always get chicken and eggs.

#233451

Comments & Feedback

I went to Childe Okeford 24th June 1946 as a 19 yr old Land Girl ( Connie Rogers) working for Walty Francis - Melways Farm.
One of the hardest winters on record 1947 I remember going out to fetch the cows, the snow was so deep nearly up to the top of my wellies. Pipes carrying the milk from the milking parlour to the
dairy were frozen solid and Walty had to climb up with a piece of lighted paper to thaw pipes out to let milk through.
During that winter Tom Oliver's farm was struck down with 'foot and mouth' disease. Nothing prepares you for the sight of massive fires burning cattle carcasses, lighting up the night sky.
I remember all the village people mentioned in previous posts.
I remember going to the Old Time dances in the village hall with Jean and Jessie Curtis ( who drove the Co - Op delivery van.) and also with whom I lived.
I have very fond memories of my time in Childe-Okeford as I met my future husband, Peter Highman, a good looking sailor on leave in Aug 1947.
I remember going to church every Sunday evening with my future mother in law, Amy Highman, sitting in front pew by the door. Peter was a sidesman at the church, collecting the offerings in a bag. Choir consisted of Alfie Dunn, baker at the Co-Op, Stan Tuffin, farmer, Mr. Crane, Vi Jackson ( who later married Harry Tuffin, (Stan Tuffin's cousin), another fair haired girl ? Clench.
Kathy Green ( Archie Green's daughter from Markstone) was the organist. She played Cricket for Ladies England Team in the 40'50's.
Rev. Taylor was the vicar who later christened my daughter in1952.
I'm now approaching my 90th birthday in Dec 2016, sadly I lost Peter 6 yrs ago - but he still looks down over his old home on Hambledon Hill. When the time is right I will join him. Childe - Okeford will be forever in our hearts.

P.S. - my mum has dictated this, many, many happy memories for her. Does anyone recognise the name?

I remember Peter well, and went to school with his brother David, and remember their Father in his pony and trap. Alfie Dunn taught me to ring the bells at church