Evacuation To Hanford House In War Time

A Memory of Child Okeford.

My sister and I came to Hanford House with the Wimbledon High School at the beginning of the war. After a year the school returned and the owner of the house, Mrs. Lister, collected a small group of teachers and offered to keep on any children whose parents did not want their children in London. We stayed two further years during which time as well as receiving a surprisingly good education we enjoyed the country life, riding, walking and helping in the gardens. One term another school, Eversley, was billeted on us and several of us had to stay with people outside. It was quite a difficult period as they felt very superior to us, so we were glad when they left. One afternoon a friend and I were hiding in a garden shed during a game when two planes went overhead one English and one German and there was a lot of shooting. We were soon called in and had to take shelter in the cellars. We were very lucky to have wartime rations supplemented by fruit and vegetables from the garden and rabbits shot by Colonel Lister on the estate. Like many young girls we were mad on horses and the school provided us with the opportunity to learn to ride and care for the horses and tackle.

During the time we were there Mrs. Lister's grandson and granddaughter came to stay at the school, Julian and Edwina Sandys and Julian caused quite a stir in the local Post Office when, on seeing a poster of Churchill, he announced "There's Granpa."

#221399

I regret that I was one of the "superior" girls at Eversley School!
I certainly remember that the two schools did not hit it off. I suspect we were mainly to blame.

All I remember of Julian Sandys is his tossing a wellington boot from the gallery onto the unfortunate pupils below. However I recall that no serious damage was done.