Haywards Bridge

A Memory of Child Okeford.

I remember many happy days in the 1940-50s spent by the river near the bridge. It was here that I saw my first otter, we also used to fish from off the bridge.
When the 8 a.m train used to go to Blandford, if the driver saw any late travellers coming over the bridge he would sound the whistle and wait at the station till they arrived.
The fields round the bridge were farmed by Alec Cross of Bere Marsh Farm..Mr Cross was not short of money but
would walk to Sturminster market on a Monday and if he did.nt want to walk back would buy a cow to be able to ride home on the lorry, also though he had a tractor he would carry a hay bale on his back from his farm in Southfield lane,almost a mile.

#231535

Comments & Feedback

My sister and I used to live at the Lodge Hanford house during the same period. We were then Shirley & Pamela Bain and went to school in the village of Child Okeford. If you have any other information or memories during this period would love to hear from you
During this unsettled and worrying times (COVID-19), we need as much distraction as possible - have loved reading the about the history of Child Okeford (via various sources) and enjoyed reading your post, David.

I, too, would love to hear some more of your memories (or historical information) of Child Okeford.