My 'kemp' Ancestory

A Memory of Chilton Foliat.

I hope I'm not in error here but would dearly love to liaise with someone who might have local knowledge of where my Kemp relations resided - I think it was in and around Leverton. Richard and Christien Kemp had their children baptised at St Mary's; their son John Kemp is my known ancestor - he married Elizabeth Garrard: their son William Kemp was born in 1857. He married Ann Ambrose and their youngest was Henry Kemp, my great great grandfather. Henry moved eastwards and was listed as a Porter agent for a Kent brewery in Faversham in the 1833 directory. But I do believe family remained in the area. Henry married in London, and thereon his/my line is focused there, Essex and Surrey. Henry's grandson, George William was my grandfather. He was born in Bow, Middlesex and emigrated to Melbourne, Australia in 1912. His elder son was Reginald George, my darling late father who died aged 90. I was born in Melbourne in 1948. Sadly my grandfather lost the cache of memorabilia shortly before WWII - my father had seen it as a very young man and could tell me something of the pictures held within it.
I'd be very happy if someone would contact me on jk2211@bigpond.com with any relevant information. I'd be happy to pay for a phone call or copies of documents where appropriate.

Kind regards
Julie