Chingford Hatch

A Memory of Chingford.

Somebody just described the River Ching by the Hatch exactly as I remember it as a child. The sandy path running along up to the football club where I remember getting Jimmy Tarbuck's autograph at a charity event held there. The cottages in the forest were always a mystery to us...we used to imagine witches lived there! The Horseless Carriage replaced the Manor Pub I think, they always used to have an old fashioned car in the window of the pub! As children, we used to run up the steps that ran between the shops to get to the flats above the shops. We used to scrump the apples from the posh houses leading to Highams Park.. And does anyone remember 'The Big House' up Simmons Lane(?).....Belonged to the Heathcotes. We used to climb the 6 foot wall and play in the grounds, hiding in the foresty bit....it was opposite Pimphall Park...great memories.... Friday Hill - the bridge that was built in the mid sixties to make the road safer to cross after lots of petitions. I used to love coming down the steps on my roller skates......

#238253

Hello Wendy

I never met anyone else while I was scrumping near Highams Park - just as well.

I think the big house was "Friday Hill House" in Simmons Lane. In the days of "Ban the Bomb" (1960 for me) we held meetings there to plan campaigns and to tell the Civil Defense people that they might just as well go home because when the bomb fell the bang would be so big that nothing would be left to save. I don't think we really thought it would ever actually happen.

Robert
Hi Robert

Yes, Friday Hill House, always a mysterious place for me. I remembering believing it was haunted and was sure I heard a ghost! (never saw one, but heard one lol).

I remember "Ban the Bomb"campaigns. I remember the "Ban the Bomb" sign being painted on a bridge somewhere....I think it was for that anyway. I was only 5 in 1960. What a time....Wendy
Hello Wendy

It's good to hear more from you.

Ban the Bomb was idealistic and naive - well I was anyway because I don't think I even understood what "unilateral disarmament" meant.

We once met at the crossroads of Forest Road and Hoe Street - at The Bell pub. Four groups of three people; in each group one held the posters, one held the paste pot and brush and the third was lookout. We then set out in four directions pasting leaflets onto the lampposts (and anywhere else we could).

One of the groups was seen by a policeman who made them retrace their steps and take the leaflets down again - not my group?

I didn't paint he sign on the bridge - honest!

All very harmless - but still exciting to a 15 year old starting to feel quite grown up and important.

Robert