Back Ends Treasure

A Memory of Chipping Campden.

I was brought up in Chipping Campden, living first at the pre-fabs in Berrington Road, then Littleworth Estate. Enjoying my childhood in the countryside, glorious summers, apples and cherries in abundance in the orchards at harvest time. Searching for treasure in the ditch at the junction of Hoo Lane and Back Ends. At this junction was a garage where the Automobile Association man stored his official bright yellow motorbike and sidecar, carried out repairs and dumped old or damaged AA car badges and other assorted junk that to a 6 year old was treasure. Picking wild rosehips each summer to be collected from school by the company that made rosehip syrup and getting a couple of pence for sweets. A bag of chips from the fish & chip shop in Sheep Street for 4d (that is 1.6p in new money). I left Chipping Campden in 1959, but return every now and again to relive many happy memories.