The Tomes Family Of Chipping Campden

A Memory of Chipping Campden.

I have been interested in tracing my family tree for many years and my computer is full of vast amounts of information regarding my forebears.
I have lived in Mexico for many years but back in 2007, after having retired, and having lots of time on my hands I decided to go to England (without my family this time) and visit all those places where my ancestors lived and died.
One of those places was Chipping Campden where my great great grandfather lived and worked as a stonemason.
I was staying at my sister's home, and one fine day we set out to visit Chipping.
What a glorious place!
Those soft honey coloured stone buildings. The quaint high street, the friendly people.
We looked around the lovely church and a very friendly elderly lady called Doris came up to us and started talking. She lived in Chipping and told us much about the place and recommended that we visit the Family History Society at their offices in the centre of town. We stocked up on pamphlets, went for a delicious pub lunch and a couple of pints of local beer and then adjourned to CADHAS where we were very well received and provided with information about my Tomes family member.
We even found out that my ancestor lived in the Alms Houses near the church back in 1859 so we walked back and took several photos.
What a memorable day. I'll never forget it.