Traditional Pub Lunch At The Royal Oak In Chipping Sodbury

A Memory of Chipping Sodbury.

It is so nice to discover an unspoiled pub that dates from centuries long ago. My wife Elizabeth and I frequently make long motorway trips from our home in Devon towards London and beyond. For a change from the dull and uninspiring motorway service stations we sometimes choose to turn off the M4 and seek out a nearby town for a lunch stop. On this occasion we found Chippng Sodbury, parked our car and sauntered long the wide pavements of the town's attractive High Street. And there it was - The Royal Oak! Probably unchanged from centuries earlier.

A lunch menu was by the front door and tempted us inside. We sat near a log fire in the stone fire place and enjoyed a roast lunch. So much better than a service station. We have since made this a regular lunchtime feature of our long motorway journeys north from Devon.

This is travelling as it must have been in the days of coaching inns long ago!