Church Parade At St Margaret's Church In Hooley

A Memory of Chipstead.

During the period we lived in the Fruit Shop in Hooley (see Hooley pages) I belonged in the Girl Guides and my Sister Moira was in the Brownies. (Actually, when we moved into the Fruit Shop I was still a brownie, but sadly got stripped of my 'Sixer' status I'd had in North Harrow Brownies, as the Hooley Brownies' complement of Sixers was complete.)
Once a month we had Church Parade at St Margaret's Church. I remember the very big flag standing in a corner of my bedroom once, as I'd taken it home to polish the trefoil on the top of it. Services at St Margaret's were nice as it is a lovely old church.

#233110

Comments & Feedback

I was in the Brownies and then the Guides in Chipstead. The Brownies always used to meet at the Peter Aubertin Hall, and the Guides used to meet at the Scout Hut across the road from the pond and the Peter Aubertin Hall.
We used to have to attend church parades too, and our Brownie and Guide Leaders were quite strict about attendance too. If you didn't make it to church, they would always want to know why you hadn't turned up.
The Brownies and Guides were involved in many of the children's services and the annual Carol Service at St Margaret's.