Shops

A Memory of Chipstead.

A memory jogger: The Post Office first on the left, was run by the Murphy's, later by Mr Tye (spelling may be wrong), next on the left was the greengrocer - Mr Bradshaw, nice chap with grey hair and black horn rimmed glasses I think - reminded me of Johnny Morris, the shop on the right I recall was a grocers ? run by Mr Richmond.
It all looks very quaint by todays standards, like its come right out of a black and white Ealing production, difficult to believe I was part of that now. The Triumph Herald in the picture might even have been my old Mum's (lol, now that would be funny), she spent loads of time doing nothing really but pottering around to the shops and passing away the time. We lived in How Green then , think that was off How Lane - can't remember where that is exactly now.