Draycott Road

A Memory of Chiseldon.

I was born in Draycott Road, Chiseldon, short walk away from the camp. My early memories are of the Sunday morning church parades of the different regiments who were stationed there. The troops, in full military dress, along with the regimental band would march from the camp to the village church a mile or so away. Most of us village kids would run behind enjoying the music. Chiseldon was a very busy village in those days, with a railway station. Many troop trains passed through to the Camp halt, and we would often be asked to post letters for the soldiers - we earned a few pennies that way.
Village children were often asked to parties, especially at Christmas times, where we were very well fed and all went home with chocolate and fruit. Once a week or so we were invited, along with parents, to a film show in the gym - that was great!
Chiseldon camp had many famous people there, some in the forces and some just visiting. Queen Elizabeth 11 visited in the 1950s and a banquet for her was held in the gym.
Chiseldon had a fish and chip shop/cafe where many of the troops spent their evenings chatting to us locals, and six 'pubs' in the village...weekends could be very busy for the camp Military Police! The soldiers were part of the village then and took part in most things, sport playing a large part with football matches, darts and riffle teams etc, and the Saturday night dances at the 'Gen. Calley Memorial Hall', even entering 'home grown' produce from the camp gardens in the local yearly flower show.
Chiseldon Camp was demolished in the 1970s.