Sybil Shillabeer

A Memory of Chiseldon.

Some years ago I bought an old book at Greenwich Market. The book carries an inscription to "Sybil Shillabeer from the Chisledon Wesleyan Sunday School May 1931".

It is a childrens book entitled The Golden Cushion Story Book by Blackie & Son

If this is of particular interest to anyone I would be delighted to hear from you.

#233390

Dear Agnes,
Sybil Shillabeer was my grandmother and she lived in Chiseldon for almost her whole life. I would be very happy to hear from you if you still have the book, I know my mother would delighted to see it. Please leave a comment here and we can then perhaps exchange emails.
Kind Regards,
Antony Seville
My name is Albert Figg, I was born Slipper Lane Chieldon, in 1920,and I went to Infant School with Sybil Shillabeer and we were great friends together with Alan Hope,and many others,
I met Sybil in, I think but not sure,it was in the 1970s also Mrs Cox our infant teacher, we had tea together, and shared many memories, although I have been back to Chiseldon I have never seen her again, she was always out,I am now coming up too 96,I assume she has passed away, I would like you to contact me, as I may know more about Sybil,[ it s all good things]
Warm regards Albert Figg 01227 785227 albertfigg@hotmail.com, and Albert Figg facebook.