A Memory of Chiswick.

My very first job was in Chiswick. Although I lived in Brentford, when I left school I went to work in the grounds of St Mary's and St Josephs Convent in Burlington Lane, opposite the Cherry Blossom factory..this was in 1955 and I worked there for nearly 3 years. Chiswick had always played an important part of my life. My Mum's aunt lived in Seymour Road and we often went there on a visit. Then of course there was the Chiswick Empire..such great shows and such a great shame when it closed. My Dad for many years, worked at Chiswick Brewery for Fuller,Smith and Turner and I always looked forward to their annual sports day at the sports ground near Staveley Road. I really loved meeting Dad's brewery pals..people like Billy Squares and only recently one of Billy's sons made contact with me through this site (did you get my replies Jim?) My aunt lived at Fauconberg Court and I often had tea there on a Satuday with cousin Terry Hunter. And of course one of my great friends (Peter Manley), lived in Prebend Gardens. So many happy memories of Chiswick....

I was a victim
Brain washing babies