Childhood Memories

A Memory of Chobham.

I started at the infants school in 1948 in Chobham St Lawrence and I made my own way in those days, it was safe to then. I remember the headmistress of the infants school was Mrs Gosden, and a teacher, Mrs Hutchinson, also a lady who worked there, Mrs Lovelock, who was very popular with us children. I had two brothers also that attended, John and Joe. There were fields and farms everywhere in those days and when we weren't at school we were out playing.  We used to make our own fun then. It was much more fun being a child then. I eventually went into the Brownies and my two brothers went into the Cubs which my mother ran with the help of Mrs Evans, they were good days to look back on.

#224227

Hello Ann
I read your lovely memories of your childhood in Chobham, my grandfather and all his siblings also lived in cobham in the 1930 0nwards his name was Robin Ray Tedder any connection?
Hello Ive just read your comment I believe he was ..My father was Robert tedder my ancestors go back in chobham to the 17th centuryHe could be Audrey tedders brother she was my fathers second cousin ,Audrey and her many brothers lived in lesley road, her brother tom Joan esther still lived in chobham and have did in the past few years,Who am I talking to,would love to keep in contact Ann Tedder

Hello Penny hello Penny I love the history of chobham on my fathers side Robert Tedder our ancesters go back in chobham to the 17th century his second cousin was Audrey taylor was Tedder I still live in chobham Do you live here I wouldnt move from chobham love to chat to you

Hello penny Yes robin was brought up in leslie road chobham where i was brought up it was a large family his sister Audrey owned Vickies store in chobham my father was there second cousin ,and the teddera on my fathers side go back to the seventeenth century in chobham would love to keep in touch Penny sorry havent been on here for some time