Hawkins Bakers, Honey Lane

A Memory of Cholsey.

We moved from Chelsea, London in 1959 to the baker's shop in Honey Lane. My dad was the baker's man and my mum worked in the shop. Brett's garage was next to us and Pete and Fiorella lived opposite. My friends were Jane Sadler and Colin Edwards. There was a sweet shop down the road, Johnnie Preece's, and then Tynan's before you reached the Forty. I went to Cholsey School with my brother Paul and my sister Trish.
I have fond memories of Cholsey, Miss Hearmon, Maggie Davies, and Archie Campbell etc and try to get to the flower show each year. It's good, but not what it was back in the 1960s.

#230288

Comments & Feedback

Pete was my younger brother who unfortunately passed away a couple of years ago! I moved back to Cholsey 5 years ago and now live on the site that was our primary school. Fond memories of Cholsey from when we were younger and I now run a blog locally Cholsey Wildlife.
I was born in a thatched cottage in Honey lane in 1930 I too have fond memories of the people you mentioned, Mrs Dodd kept the sweet shop and Mr and Mrs Brett had a fish and chip shop in Honey Lane .I remember Mr Baldwin running the flower show. also the Tin Hut in Church Road where we had our Sunday school. Many happy memories