How Could I Have Forgotten

A Memory of Choppington.

I remember when the constable appeared on his boat in the harbour. Asking about the disappearance of a young girl. The whole town seemed to not want to speak to the policeman. He was a christian and didn't believe in the "pagan" ways of the chops. So we lured him in with a string of lies, made him participate in our may day celebrations, and them burned him alive in a giant statue made of willow branches along with some of the spoils of the harvest and a dozen or so head of livestock. The following year, the harvest was more bountiful than ever before.

wait... that was the wickerman. it was on tv last night.