Battersea Henley Street.

A Memory of Clapham.

I was born in 1936 in Henley Street, got bombed out and moved to to my Nan's just round the corner in Blondel Street. At the end of the war our old house in Henley Street was restored and we moved back in. I have many memories of the war, going to Latchmere School, the air-raid shelters, the bombs and of course the 'doodle bugs'.
I progressed to Surrey Lane School where a lovely lady teacher, Mrs Oliver, must have seen something in me because she recommended me for a place at Wandsworth Technical Building School, where I spent three Years. I spent many happy hours with a group of friends from Walsal Street, Micky, June, Frances, Doreen, Stuart and others. In 1954 I joined the Army and lost contact with most of my friends. By the time I left the army in 1957 my parents had moved to Devereux Road; an inside toilet and bathroom, Wow!! I married, moved away in 1959 raised three children and have five grandchildren. Sadly, my dear wife passed away. But the memories I have of Battersea and the friends I had will always be with me.
If anybody remembers me and would like to make contact my Email is ronlarge@hotmail.co.uk