Benfield Street, Battersea 1950 1961

A Memory of Clapham.

My earliest memories were of the surrounding streets, Barmore and Ingrave, York Road and especially the "Monkey Stairs", a set of steps off both York and Lombard Roads leading to flats on the first floor. We had tons of fun running up and down these steps, probably annoying the residents. There was the Bagwash shop, on the corner of Ingrave and Creek streets, and the old, dark Bric-a-brac shop on the other corner. I remember the Thames flooding in 1953 and the awful yellow fog that descended with alarming regularity during the autumn.
There was always a game of "knock down ginger" - where you took turns knocking down a small wicket made of sticks and then had to re-build it before you were hit by the "catchers" ball. There was so much to do we had a hard time doing it all! As mentioned in previous memories, there wasn't a time I can remember when doors were locked, day or night, during these years and I can remember other mothers just walking in and starting conversations at all time of the day.
I went to Falconbrook School (Mantua Street) between 1951 and 1957, along with all my 5 brothers and 2 sisters. Our form teacher, Mrs Allen, was a strict but fair teacher and I can't remember anyone who got the better of her.
I have distinct and clear memories of the area around Clapham Junction. It seemd the Germans wanted to totally destroy this area, but only managed to seriously damage the Winstanley Road and surrounding areas. The result was the most glorious playground for us all. There were so many derelict and shattered houses in this area, we could play in a different house (or the remains of it) every day of the year!
The other site of interest for us kids was the pumping station in Creek Street. It was a mysterious place and we only got glimpses of the machinery before we were chased away by the men working in there. If we were VERY bold, we would get in far enough to be able to touch the enormous green machines before we were chased off.
When I left Falconbrook, I went off to William Blake in Surrey Lane, near to Battersea Park. We were instantly included in the war against Battersea County secondary and there were plenty of skirmishes in Battersea Park between the two schools. The only bit we didn't like was when the Battersea County girls attacked us - it wasn't gentlemanly to to throw things and hit girls. I left there in 1961 and joined Jack Barclays as an apprentice on the Rolls Royce cars.
There are plenty of other personal memories I could relate, but it just seems nice to be able to reminisce about the old area. I still have memories of Twisleton's butchers on the bottom end of Plough Road and Gartons sugar refiners in York Road. One of the funniest things I ever saw was the reflection of the GARTONS sign in the paper shop opposite. It never ceased to make me curl up with laughter. (for those uninitiated read GARTONS backwards)
I have been back there lately, following my home team, Chelsea, and I'm afraid things have changed enormously. My street was flattened to make way for high rise flats in the 60's - now they have disappeared along with much of my memories. All I can find there is a small park or gardens. Oh well, memories fade, but never totally leave you.

#232918

Comments & Feedback

good old days,lived in plough rd many memories of that time,but with age they seem to fade.it was good to read your comments
not Clapham but battersea
was there a hospital in York Road ?? im looking for any one that lived in Stonehouse Stree in the 1960
My grandfather and many of his siblings were born in Benfield Street and lived at number 28. I was wondering if there are any existing photographs of Benfield Street?

Dawn
Hi Dawn,
I’m replying on behalf of my hubby Pete Russell, born 1954 & lived at 21 Benfield Street with his older brother Ron & sister Janet. He remembers many people who lived in Benfield Street eg. Cooks, Traffords, Jones, Valance… We too would like to see any pictures of Benfield Street. If we manage to find any we will be in touch.
Gina