Brixton During And After The War

A Memory of Clapham.

When we got bombed out of Bassingham Road SW18, My mum and I moved to my Grans house in Hackford Road, it was at the cul de sac end near to Oliver Drings sausage factory, Mum had a job at Littlewoods in Brixton, she was a buyer for various things. I see no mention of the Empress cinema and my favourite tea shop Williamsons which was on the corner of Electric avenue. The markets were a sheer delight. I started school at the Ray School the other end of Hackford. Gran and Grandad would go for a dsrink at the Cowley or the Russel, needless to say I was a Smiths Crisps fan and a glass of lemonade. I would often walk round Durand gardens and admire the house and after the war it was the United Coach station, so many happy memories of Brixton