Co Op Horse Stables At Cowpers Row On Brixton Hill

A Memory of Clapham.

Does anyone remember Cowper's Row at the top of Brixton Hill opposite the "Telegraph' pub? There were two cobbled lane's, one Cowper's Row, the other I forget. Rouplell Park estate occupies the area now. On saturday mornings when I was 12 I would meet our milkman , Stan, at the stables there. I would prepare the feed bag for his horse whose name was Purcell whilst he connected him to the milk cart. I helped him on his round for two shillings (I think). Purcell would always be at the right spot for Stan when doing his round. Also at the top of Brixton Hill opposite New Park Road there was a big white stone mileage marker, a leftover from the days of the Mailcoach.
Living next door to me back then, I remember, was an old lady who told me that when she was a young girl she would walk across the fields to sit on the bank of the river Effra.

#240700

Comments & Feedback

I remember the stables .. used to go there when i was about 8yrs old ..the area around the stables was flattened by bombing although a laundry was still in use until it burned down in the late 1940's . I used to live at 159 Brixton Hill which was part of Brunswick House built in 1861
I remember the stables, next to telegraph, in the telegraph they had little off licence where I used to take my nans empty bottles back and we got a penny off them. Also there was a really nice bakers, cloutings on opposite of round, 1950-1960
sorry opposite side of road
My sister worked at a stables in Brixton Hill. I went there occasionally with her. Our bread was delivered by a horse in the 50's. We would go and get some bread and put some sugar in it and feed the horse. My mother said we were giving half our bread back to the bread man, but we loved to do it. The name of the bakers was Cloutings. Which was opposite my wonderful school. Richard Atkins it was a great school lots of music and creative things, art, needlework. We even had country dancing which the boys hated. I loved that school. Is there anyone else who went there?
I went to New Park Rd School in 1948 before it was re-named Richard Atkins. Mr Rogers was the headmaster then and I won a school prize, a dictionary which I still have.
I lived in Sulina Rd and my brother & I would buy a hot halfpenny bread roll from Cloutings before school.
Cloutings was on the corner of Morrish Rd which used to be called Mill Lane. Cloutings originally baked bread using the flour from the old Mill in Blenheim Gardens. Long time ago! I used to play in that old Mill with a schoolfriend called Peter Hugget when it was all overgrown. Peter's father owned a flower shop in Blenheim Gardens together with the 'Flower Box' at the top of Brixton Hill.
My first job was with 'Lucas of Brixton Hill.'
I remember riding on the trams down into Brixton, and the Clifton cinema near Arodene Rd.