Happy Memories Of Clapham In The 50s 60s

A Memory of Clapham.

I was born in Stonhouse Street in 1948, attended Stonhouse Street School and MacCaulay School. My father worked for Simonds Brewery on Wandsworth Road and my mother worked in the Sunlight Laundry in Acre Lane. Like other memories written about Clapham, I enjoyed playing on the common and in Grafton Square on the swings and allotments that used to be there and in the air raid shelter. Since getting married (in Holy Trinity on the common) and moving away in 1971, I have been back a few times, reliving really happy memories, but like everywhere else it has changed a lot.

#231249

Comments & Feedback

Hi my mum lived in Stonehouse Street in the 1960, I was born in York Road Hospital in 1965 my mum was only 15 years old when she got pregnant with me im trying to find any one that lived there at the time her name was Theresa Annison
Hi, Did your mother have a brother & sister? If the sister's name was Maureen, they probably lived opposite me.
Hope this helps.

T.E.
yes she had brothers think one is call Dave and maureen is her sister's name what it is I am trying to find my dad, every time I fine my mum she says something different every time, I have just only now got his name when I got my papers from being in care, I don't know much about my family as I was in care most of I life
I had a lovely childhood and teenage years in clapham I lived in poynders gardens then moved to saville house across the road and went to school at glenbrook which has been knocked down and a much bigger one built
The clapham park shops and the bank of swans pub are waiting to be knocked down.
Mr davis was headmaster at glenbrook and I was in mr newmains class early 50s.