Happy Memories Of Clapham In The 50s 60s

A Memory of Clapham.

I started life in St Lukes Avenue, just off Clapham High St, then we moved to Belmont Road near Stonehouse Street, as kids our adventure playground was the allotment in Grafton Square and the bombed out church next to the Sun public house Old Town, I went to Clapham Manor School in Stonehouse Street i also spent a short time in the Boys Brigade ( Mum made me join because you got a free woolly jumper) we used to meet in the old church in Grafton Square, the one the Luftwaffe left standing, as i got older i joined the 1426 club in Venn Street and met some very good friends there, they really were good days, I even got married on the common in the Holy Trinity Church, I have been back a few times and seen all the changes but it's still my Clapham.

#307934

Comments & Feedback

Good to hear those old times in Clapham. I also went to school in Stonehouse street almost next to the dairy there. I was also in the Boys Brigade in Grafton Square and played bugle in the band and football. I remember beating, I think, the 54th by almost 50 goals one time. This was 1952-54.
Also the 54th Brigade, me George Baker ex Grenadier Guards, and Ron Holding school caretaker at Swiss Cottage,..and still there at his age. I lived in Venn Street with a few others, Ron Grafton Square,...who was that Actor that lived at the corner at Grafton sq, German officer in films great actor 50s?

Also remember a Raymond Frith Infant school, still have the photo Queen Elizabeth 11 June 1953, he was behind me top stool next to Pat, I was standing next to Bill Heath,Teddy Wyman (Black boy) behind me top stool also joined the army, believe RIP. Michael bottom second from the right, he contacted me lives in Australia 2013, when £10 pound was the fare to Australia at the time.
I lived in Grafton Sq in the 60's as a child - went to the little school in Old Town on a Island surrounded by traffic! I played in the summer across the way in the small grassed area with swings and roundabout. I also went to the Sunday school also across the road. They were happy days!
Julie
I lived at carfax square clapham park road.l went to hazlerigge school and went to Tennyson secondary school.Must have been the largest family The Beards.I am Barry Beard.l use to play out with Derek Yates, Best buddy George Edwards Bobby Kass Good times.I married Carol Waterman had Three Sons and three grandsons and live in Brandon Suffolk.Does anyone remember me late 60, s
Hi Barry - i am researching Carfax Square. What was it like when you lived there? Were they victorian buildings? I believe there was a hall there too.

Regards,

Jamie
Hi Jamie,The houses were Tenement Victorian houses,Metal Railings,downstairs to Basement Area.The next street St Alphonsus and they had a church. Our houses were in a square and the frontage on Clapham Park Road were shops,Old fashioned bookshop,off Licence,Cobblers back of the shop had a small factory making shoes from leather.
Hi jamie ,yes their was a hall but it was derelict and empty and the factory took over in 60,s restoring furniture.
Roger Sailes born in 1957 in brixton clapham area. Any body remember ???? Lived in west house and arkwright house went to glenbrooj and henry thornton schools.
Hi Roger Sailes born 1957. Lived clapham and brixton. Went to henry thornton school not for long. Lived in west house and hung round clarence crescent estate. Any body remember ?????
I lived at 10 Carfax Square from 1946 to 1953. 10 yrs old when moved. The Beards rings a bell with me although my dates are earlier than those mentioned. I also went to Hazelrigge Road school (Wilberforce House), brown uniform with coloured button on top of cap. The hall was loaned to Elim Church following theirs being bombed in the war. Handed back in 1956 when new church was built in Bowland Road. Remember playing cowboys and Indians in the street with local kids. Also remember catapulting water tram coming out of depot across the road to clean tracks. Never got caught. Phew !
Hi - I lived at 15 Carfax Square from 1963 until late 70s. I remember the Beards, the Arkle’s ( No 14) the Yates - Derek, Jeana - my best friend when I was young was Belinda Beard. The Howard’s lived next door to us ( we were the Irish family). I remover Edie Merricks & her husband les and their son Russell and daughter Vicky - there was old Mrs Vincent , Beverly beard married David ( he was always fixing or meaning old cars in the street outside no 10. Played tennis, rounders and cricket in the square . The old bombed out church was corrugated and I remember seeing Rats as big as Cats scuttling on the rim of the fence . St Marys church was attended by my family every week - Irish dancing lessons in st Mary’s hall. Very happy days - I now live in Ireland - retired now
Hi, my family are the Beards from Carfax Square, I'm Geraldine's oldest daughter, born in 1963, we moved to South Wales when I was a couple of weeks old. I remember we used to visit the family regularly there until my gran, Vi passed away. I have very fond memories of the area from when I was a child.
Hello there
I lived in Clapham from c1957 to 1967. I attended Macaulay and Henry Thornton schools.
I also went to the 1426 Club St Anne's Hall, Venn Street. I made long-standing friendships there which carry on to this day; we met for a reunion yesterday 26/07/2022 in the The Sun, Clapham Old Town.
If others on this site were also members of the 1426 Club please contact me as we have created a "1426 Clapham" FaceBook group.