School Days

A Memory of Clapham.

I went to Marianne Thornton School in 1961 until 1966 when I was 15. I went to work for the GPO as a Continental telephone operator and did 3 months training in Eagle House on Cannon Street and then to Wood Street exchange in the city. I lived in Tooting Bec so it was a long journey on the Northern line to work. My name then was Linda Stone and I lived in Langroyd Road. My friends at school were Brenda Wheeler and Maureen Lewis. Maureen went into banking but I lost touch with Brenda as she changed schools at about 13 years old. I know she had a baby at 15 and lived with her adoptive parents in Hosack Road. I would love to find her! She had a brother called David and a boyfriend called Jim Addison. We were always getting into trouble at school so her parents decided to move her so we would be split up! I remember Mrs Avorak who was very kind to me and invited me to her house in Osterley for lunch the week I left school, and I have always regretted ringing her on the day I was due to go and making an excuse not to go - I dont know why I did that! My infants school was Fircroft in Tooting and I went back to see it about 8 years ago and nothing had changed except the 'huge hall' looked tiny to my grown up eyes! If anyone recognises any of this do get in touch, thanks.