Me Granda

A Memory of Clara Vale.

I am writing this because I have been back to Clara visiting after I was contacted by Brian and Helen who now live in me Granda's house, they had read my memories of Newburn which mentioned Clara and sent me a message. Me Grandad Cecil Daniel Burrows lived at 1 West View with me Grandma Annie Parker from Gateshead, they brought up seven sons in this two bed end cottage, they kept trying to have a girl and when that eventful day arrived me Grandma and the baby died while she was giving birth, sadly I never got to see her but I have a lovely photo of this very pretty lady. The sons Joseph, Billy, Cecil (me Da), twins John and Jim, Bobby and finally Eddie. They were all miners working at Clara pit and every Sunday was me day out with me Da visiting Grandad and all me uncles, it was great cos I was the only nephew in the whole family and they were all single which left for some rich pickings in pocket money. Grandad and the lads had a housekeeper in the name of Mrs Dobson or Robson (I think that was her name), she just lived up the street and was a saint to these men. I'm writing this, and you know, I just can't begin to imagine Grandad and all those boys paying a tribute to their mam at the funeral, it must have been heart-rendering for any onlookers. The boys all turned out excellent cricketers, playing for the local team, and the family were well respected. Grandad was a committee man at Crawcrook club, and I remember seeing his name on a roll board when I went back in later years. When I used to go to the house there was a tin bath on the wall in the yard OK to get hot water from the range but how did these 7 men get enough water to bath one after the other. Uncle Eddie worked on the coal face as a cutter which was one of the dirtiest jobs down the mine. I bet him being the youngest and dirtiest wasn't allowed to bathe first. They were all of Methodist religion and I can just picture them on a Sunday, all in a row on one pew with their best clothes on in the little Methodist chapel which is still there. Sadly all gone now, Eddie being the last, there is a memorial in the village and two of my Granada's brothers are on there they both died within a month of each in the First World War. I went onto the war graves site and found out where they were left in France, James Henry Burrows died aged 25 on June 10 1916 and is buried in Becourt Military Cemetry, Becordel-Becourt. Joseph William Burrows died aged 22 on 07 July 1916 and is remembered with honour on the Thiepval Memorial. How their parents (my great-grand parents) got over losing these poor lads within a month of each other and not to have their bodies brought back to mourn is beyond belief. It brings a tear to my eye as I write this thinking of not just these two but the thousands of men and boys sent to their slaughter.