Fond Memories Of Clare

A Memory of Clare.

I was with the RAF stationed at Stradishall and only just married and searched for a place to live at Clare. Coming from London I found the pace of life was in a much lower gear than I had been used too but it did not take me long to fall into this new way of life. We rented a nice little flat on the Market Hill above a shoe shop belonging to the Mugg family. Mrs Mugg and her daughter Florence worked in the shop whilst Mr Mugg was a cobbler and had his workshop at the end of the building just inside my front door which faced Station Road.
As my weekly pay at that time was only £3.10.0 (£3.50) I found myself a casual job for a Saturday and when on leave with a Don Thopmson and his son Paul at their garage at Nethergate Street repairing motor cars for the princely sum of 10/- (50p) a day, how well off I felt at the time. My wife and I realy loved Clare and was sorry when the RAF found us an hiring at Havehill and we relocated. Right from the begining we made friends at Clare and we still remain friends to this day. Happy memories.