Childhood Memories

A Memory of Claverdon.

I used to stay here with my nan; she lived in both sides of this building, it was two houses then. The side that you can see is where she lived until she left when my grandad died. The top window was her bedroom, the window on the ground floor is hidden by the bushes that was her 'best room' for Sundays and visitors! You had to go through that room to the toilet, and a storeroom where grandad used to rear chickens...I can smell the sawdust now. I always thought there were 'other occupants' in the house, who often visited the front bedroom, very friendly though! Happy Days