My Dad

A Memory of Claverdon.

My dad worked on the farm from 1955 to1971, he was called Eugen Luczynski. I have many happy memories of life then; we lived in a farm cottage on Yarningale Common surrounded by the fields belonging to the farm - I remember summer evenings watching the combine harvester or the baler and sometimes I would be allowed to ride back to the farm on top of the stack of straw bales, dodging the trees on the way! The farm had beef cattle too, and a few dairy cows, just enough to supply milk for the Hall and for the workmen. We always had a small can of warm jersey milk brought home each night on the handle bars of my dad's bike!

#240769

Hi Mary,
Good to read your reminisces. Hope life is good with you. I have lived in London since 1968 but Claverdon still has a great hold on me. I follow the cricket and rugby on their websites and regularly read the Stratford Herald and Leamington Courier on line. Frances Band and Sally Russell are keen to have a reunion in Stratford but everything is on hold at the moment (Cov-19 if you only read this in a few years' time!). Ricky. (ricky@gunn1.com)