Happy Days!

A Memory of Cleadon.

In about 1960 this spot was a hang out for the local teenagers - myself being one!

Out of the pic and to the left was a youth centre run by the church (the local vicar lived next door to that) and after doing whatever we did there (chatting up girls mostly!) we would congregate at the village pond, the railings of which are seen at left of the pic.

I remember the local Mr. Plod on his bike would often come and chase us away - but as soon as he scarpered we would be straight back there!

The large building at top right of the pic became the Britannia Pub - think it still is?

#223911

Comments & Feedback

Yes, I remember. I lived at West Hall - halfway to Whitburn, we were on holiday when they put those islands in the middle of the road and drove right over them in the dark on the way back. I seem to remember that Sgt Senior was the Mr Plod, I once saw him pinch a turnip from the field up Sunniside lane. Names I recall from then were Bob Coulthard, Keith Walker, Bruce Wilson, David & Linda Crabtree,John O'Rourke, Ian Vasey, Vivienne Bennett - still in touch with some. By 1961 we were old enough to all congregate in the Britannia. Happy days!
Small world! I remember John O'Rourke and we were mates. He lived along Whitburn Road as I recall.