Peggy Alley

A Memory of Cleckheaton.

I was born at 2a Brooklyn Street, better known as Peggy Alley, Cleckheaton. I grew up in was a wonderful place of industry, hence it's motto on the arms: Industry Enriches.

#228418

Where exactly was brooklyn street please
Dear Lisacharlton
Thankyou for your comment and enquirey.
Brooklyn Street was situated just slightly opposite and diagonally to the row of shops at the bottom of Wesley Street. Opposite to the other side of Wesley street was Brenda Bentleys which may still be a newsagents. The shop on the other corner was Walter Ogley (fish &Chips) next door was Asquiths greengrocer, then Pollards shoemaker and repairs. Next door Mr Fox the Family butchers. Other side of the road opposite Bentleys was a row of 4 or 5 shops and behind was a row set back and below of low decker houses called Springfield. End of Springfield was the gates to Andertons mill.
Top of Brooklyn street was the bus stop (still there I think) opposite were a row of terrace houses 4 stories high my Grandparents lived there and my Mothers family all born there. just near the bus stop was ''Dolly Paines'' sweet shop. there we bought our weekly sweet rations.
My mum worked at Harwoods mill (blanket weavers) which is still bottom of balm road. My aunt worked at Sugdens shirt makers which was called waterside mills.
Just opposite to there was the Hanging ground, with a massive ancient horse Chestnut tree and carriage drive. Community bonfires were held here. Further down Carriage drive was Jollifs scrapyard
Of course the whole lot was cleared for the Brooklyn Housing estate.
I noticed a few years ago the beck which flows from Maizbrook still runs into the river spen. Now clear. In my day, it ran bright yellow from the dyeworks.
I hope this gives you a little impetus into your enquirey. if you need any further information, do feel free to contact me on this site. I would be most pleased to furnish you with your enquiries.
Most sincerely Trevor.