Corn Brook

A Memory of Clee Hill.

Hi, it looks like this house was set against the Corn Brook midway between Corn Brook bridge on the A4117 and Fairyglen which is downstream. The house is no longer there, but where it was, was a place called Enoch's Garden. We used to play around there when we were kids. My mother was born just below at the Poplars, and I was born at Lea Cottage on Furnace Lane. My mother's maiden name is Thomas, more local names would be the Cleetons, Prices, Turner and Edwards.

#230835

Comments & Feedback

I currently live at The Poplars, have done now for 25 years. I am very interested in any past history of the surrounding area. The house I live in used to be the Poplars Inn which lost its licence in 19897 for being an 'unruly house' nothing changes.
My grandmother was born at Lea Cottage in 1910. Her name was Ethel Bayfield and she had sisters Dorothy and Evelyn and a brother Bill. My Dad still has fond memories of Clee Hill and we still visit sometimes and take a walk down to Fairy Glen.
Hi Julie,my mum can remember the Bayfields at Lea cottage,her maiden name was Lillian Janet Thomas and has got two brothers Norman and Ernie!
Hi. My Grandfather, Charles Henry Thomas was born at the Poplars in 1909. His parents were Walter and Sarah Thomas. He had quite a lot of brothers and sisters (William, Walter, Ernest, Harold, Edith, Violet ANNIE, Cyril and Norman). We have visited the area a few time, but never been able to find the house where they lived. My great grandfather Walter died in 1930 but we are having difficulties in finding a death for Sarah my great grandmother.
Hi Rachel,hope you are well,my mother can remember your grandad and grandmother she refers to them as uncle Harry and aunty Annie.Did they live in Leicestershire?
Hi, yes my Grandad and Grandma were Harry and Annie. I never met Harry as he died quite young, but Grandma lived to the age of 92 and was lovely. I really wished I had asked her a lot of family questions when she was alive! Yes Harry moved to Leicestershire with his brother Walter to work in Croft Quarry.My mother and her sister (Wendy and Maureen) have fond memories of Cleehill.
Hi again,I think that I can just remember Walter,did he live in sapcote?Also are you in contact with Cyril's family who live in Barrow upon Soar?
I lived on cleehil during my childhood from 1967 until 1980. My dad was the local policeman Alan Morris and we lived at the police house tenbury road. I spent a lot of my time playing down the woods at The Rough owned then my Mrs Nellie Breakwell. It was a magical place and I even now dream about the time and fun I had there. Sarah Jones (previously Morris )
Hi Sarah,can remember your dad,Alan Morris-always seemed really tall when we was kids but a proper bobby!!
Hi Patrick!lovely to hear from you. Dad was a tall man like you say a proper Bobby! Do you remember the monkey puzzle tree somewhere behind the church in HIgh Street on clee hill? I could see it from my bedroom and it really spooked me! Mr and Mrs Wiltshire lived in the house that was attached to Salters stores and it was in their garden I think. I would love to see any photos of it and of the WI rooms and Mr Deedmans fruit and veg shop. Would love to hear from you if you have any information! ! Best wishes Sarah 😊
Hi, My Grandparents lived in the cottage in Fairy Glen. I believe it was Wimsey Spout Cottage. My grandad was Enoch which the garden was named after.