Wonderful Memories

A Memory of Clee Hill.

This was the cottage that my mum grew up in. She had to move to Wolverhampton in the 1930s because there was no work for girls on Clee Hill. I have wonderful memories of Clee Hill in the 1950s and 60s when we used to visit my gran and grandad, aunts, uncles and cousins. I can remember wild primroses, water cress growing wild in the stream, snow several feet deep, the derelict quarry, the journey from Wolverhampton which took 3 or 4 hours from Wolverhampton, the bus from Kidderminster struggling as it climbed Hopton Bank, but most of all the lovely people. Happy memories and happy days!

#224519

Comments & Feedback

Hi pat,we used to play here when we were kids and used to call it Enochs garden,did you have a relative called Enoch?