Alderside Building And Alderside Brickwork

A Memory of Cleland.

I was brought up in Alderside building, on Biggar Road, there were 24 houses in the building (12 bottom and 12 above). My gran and grandpa lived across the road in Wellwood Cottage. There were loads of children in the building, which had a very large back green. It had 2 wash houses which were only used on a Monday. Every woman in the place tried to be ready first to use the steam washers. Everyone was up early on a Monday morming to get the boilers lit and to get the washing in... first come first served. We played a lot in the brickwork behind the building, patiently waiting for all the workmen to leave, so we could play in the sand pit - piles of rough sand used for making the bricks. In the winter it was on to the kilns, where it was roasting hot with all the (cooked) bricks and was roasting hot. The brickwork also had a great hill at the side where we could play with our three wheeler bikes. In the summertime, if it was hot we were allowed to have the tin baths out, which we would fill up with warer and have a great time. There were so many places where we could play then, I could write a book. Will stop here just now, maybe come back at some time for some more.