My Teenage Years At Clevedon

A Memory of Clevedon.

On the surface of it there was nothing to do in Clevedon for a teenager, but I was wrong.
Meeting up with friends and looking for entertainment, Clevedon Pier came the place to be, with a juke box and the latest records (those were the days of rock and roll) we danced all night, well, till the pier master closed up for the night. It was a regular thing that when the paddle steamer landed to drop off passengers after their day trip the pier would wobble and so would we (and not a drink in sight). On leaving we made for Fortes and then The Spray Point Cafe where we would drink coffee and dance some more.
Other places were the Salthouse Pavilion, Community Centre and St. John's Hall where I remember a Jazz stomp being held and of course the picture house.
Those were the days.
Iris Nicks (then being known as Iris Cook)