My Childhood

A Memory of Clun.

The nicest thing about growing up in Clun in the 1940s was that it was one big happy family. We all knew each other, and cared. I loved standing in the blacksmiths in Bridge Street, watching Mr Griffiths shoe horses, and on a cold winter's day the heat was great. The highlight of my Saturday mornings was waiting at St George's Place for Mr Davies, the baker. He would take me and a couple of other kids with him as he delivered bread up the Llewyn, in his horse and cart, and drop us off on the way back. I still remember it as if it were yesterday.

Although there were about 14 shops in Clun, nobody sold ice-cream and there was great exitement every month or so, when Tom Hamer had ice-cream delivered to his shop at the top of Bridge Street .