1948 Onwards Radnor Street

A Memory of Clydebank.

I was brought up in Top Flat, 29 Radnor Street. Last Close, Westwards. Went to Kilbowie primary school when it opened. Remember newspaper boy selling school photos as the first post-war school to be built. Also the plasticine - have a box of it in the house. Remember morning service and school dinners; 'frog-spawn' (sago) and semolina with a dob of jam. Also remember the 50's snow drifts and storms blowing off the tenement chimney stacks. Used to go to the Dalmuir Park 'illuminations' and listen to the records (78's being played from the bandstand). Guy Mitchell used to sled down the 'High Park' in winter. And attended the Coronation bonfire and fireworks on it. The boy downstairs from me (Richard Lockhard) and I built bonfires at the rear of No.29 - every Guy Fawkes night many of Radnor Street attended. Have a lot more memories but that will do for now.