1960s Live Music In Coalville

A Memory of Coalville.

Hello! I was born in 1950 and lived in Coalville, until I was 19 years old. I went to Belvoir Road C. P. School and King Edward 7th Grammar School. The thing I remember most about growing up in Coalville, as a teenager, was the live music and some of the great bands that played there. The Grand Ballroom, the West End Club, the Engine Pub, The Railway Pub - and more- all used to have live bands on every week. My first husband played in a band called The Sad People (sad, I know!) and I met him in the Railway. I remember seeing bands like Vfranie, Pesky Gee, The Sugar Machine at The Grand. I know there were many more - and some quite famous - but I just can't remember any more! At the West End club, I remember Johhny Kidd and the Pirates and The Move (before they were really famous). Does anyone remember any of the bands that played in Coalville back then? We also used to go to The George Ballroom at Hinckley a lot and they had great bands, too : Small Faces, Georgie Fame, Spencer Davis Group, Unit 4 plus 2 - plus many more. What good times they were - and what great music! Anyone else have any music memories?

#237547

Is that you jackie? Would you mind posting on the Vfranie website over on facebook, many thanks
Chris
I met my wife at the Move gig. Remember seeing Manfred mann and The Pretty things, organised by Coalville Tech college S.U. oh and Geno W and the Ram Jam band. manfreds fee was, if I remember correctly, £225/1hour. P. things...£90/90mins.
Hi, I remember The Orgy played The Grand quite a lot in the 60's. Pete Brogden was the singer, Russ Field on lead guitar and Rod on bass guitar.
Of corse some of these lads went on to form Showaddywaddy. Pete. I think still sings at local venues.
Great days, met my wife at The Engine next door to the Grand in 1969 during my motorbike days.
Cheers
Chris.
what about Kraters moon.......lads from ashby grammar school . Wayne Robinson Calgary Canada
Hi, everyone, great to hear your memories. I saw the Orgy (and Showaddywaddy, of course) and Geno several times, although I don't remember seeing Kraters Moom, Wayne, Legay were big and later became Gypsy. Some of them are still around and playing in pubs etc. Chris, do you remember Bill Poole's discos at the Engine? He played a lot of soul - Otis etc.
I knew one lad who played with Kraters moon it was Phil Scafski (probably spelt wrong) he joined the army when the band quit. They did a lot of Byrds songs .I used to go in the railway until my van was hit and run outside....about 1971 the landlord changed and it became a real run down pub after that.
Even though I can't remember Kraters Moon, I reckon I must have seen them as we used to go out every night of the week - and I was a big fan of the Byrds. There was so much good music around then. I left Coalville in 1970 but still go back to see my sister. The place seems tired and run down. I always used to say it was only the live music scene that saved me as a teenager as it seemed so drab back then. Maybe that's unfair. We used to go into Leicester to Il Rondo, too, and saw loads of bands there - the Who, Long John Baldry and Steampacket (with Rod Stewart) etc. Did anyone else go there? Back in the day, really good bands used to play at DeMontfort Hall, as well - The Beatles (once), Cat Stevens, I even saw Jimi Hendrix there!
Hi Jackie , I am the same age as you lived in stone row then bardon road schools different though All saints then ashby boys for seven years then up to leeds university for another three. Saw several of the big groups the who live at leeds stones Led Zepperlaine etc etc.......even crashed couple of concerts I did nt know that many people of my age in coalville as most of my school friends came from swad way. Coalville was a place to come home in the hols and make some serious money I had two stints on the midland red and for the last summer worked at Belvoir bacon as a van driver . I went to Bermuda in 1972 the western Canada after that I ve been here 41 years now ..I used the railway quite a bit until my van got hit and run in the parking lot one night about 1970 the landlord changed and it went down hill real quick. I am a country and western music fan now. All the best wayne Robinson Calgary canada
Hi, Wayne, I lived on Forest Road but going to different schools, we'd have had less chance of running into each other, I guess. What did you study at uni? I left school after 'O' levels (didn't do any work!) and worked at County Hall, Glenfield 'till I had my daughters in'79 and '81. I went back to uni when I was 40 and did an English degree and then taught. I retired 7 years ago.
Going to Canada was always a dream goal when I was young. It must be amazing to live there.
I liked Led Zepp, too, but never saw them. I do like Rascal Flatts a lot and would love to see them live. They play London and Brum but that's all. The last concert I went to was James Bay, last month. Love his Chaos and the Calm album but not so keen on his new look and album - some tracks are good but it's not a patch on the first one. We get mainly tribute acts and shows at DeMont now with only the odd 'proper' artist. I still love live music, though, as no matter who it is, it's always exciting and has a different vibe.
Well, nice to have a chat about the old days, Wayne. TC Jackie
Hi Jackie I did sociology lower second followed by a dip Ed (now known as PGCE).served the queen in Bermuda for a few years then over here . I saw Jerry and the pacemakers a few years back at a Calgary casino . .I think every scouser in western Canada was in that room...everton supporters not welcome . Wayne R
Sounds like a full life, Wayne. That must have been a great night. Strangely, I'm on holiday in Norfolk and Showaddywaddy are playing the Pier in Yarmouth, in August. Wonder if it's the original line-up. Anyway, like I said, nice to have a chat and all the best. Jackie
I meet my husband at the west end club. he used to play in a group called the strangers lead singer was pete brogden. does anyone remember the matadors when they played at the west end always a packed night
I never visited the west end club as an adult but did enjoy the dancing classes I had there when I was a pupil at all saints school next door
I hear from afar that theres a move afoot to have the Red House demolished the oldest building in coalville . I think this would be a mistake although it was nt my choice of pub when I lived in coalville they ve already ripped down the one side of hotel street whats going to be left of the old town
Pete brogden from ibstock used to go around with him on my scooter Phil long Dave towel roger sherry rob toon Kevin Cronin Phil Wright dickie own low the grand Riki tiki Thompson little Lenny on the door and all the girls and lot more mates Micky Hutchinson
Sorry roger sperry rob toon from Thornton bagworth club one used to pay and then open men's toilet window and all in for nothing the band family can remember bill pool Mike hodges Derek parsons from the coptoak John Hemsley from the crown at Heather they where the good times the engine Mike King disco at the Leicester the cob van outside the grand and the bands practicing at the miners
did derek Parsons at the copt oak pub diie an untimely death? hope I ve got this wrong Wayne Robinson