All Saints School Eatoughs Newbridge High King Edward 7th Grammaretc

A Memory of Coalville.

My name is Ann ( Nee Barber) and I was born in Coalville 1956 - attended All Saints C of E primary and above schools. I bought my first record at the market, it was 'Here Comes My Baby' by the Tremeloes. I went to work at Eatoughs before marrying at 17 years old and moving to Manchester. The photos on this site have truly brought many happy memories flooding back.. and I would love to see any more that you as a reader might have. I loved the 'old' Coalville and the friendliness and warmth of its residents. I remember the yearly parade, the ice-cream van being pulled by a pony, the rag and bone man, "me duck", Ravenstone church garden fete. I lived on Ashby Road and loved the blossom trees near Hoo Ash and go-karting down the hill ... with no brakes!

#225231

Comments & Feedback

I went to all saints from 1958 to 1961 Freddy Forgeham was the head master I was taught by Mr Mole and the late Mr Edwards. Mr Peters used to be the crossing guard who lived across the street. My best friend was the late David Copestake who lived tow doors down from me on stone row .(opposite the Victoria pub) RIP David