Live Music, Coalville

A Memory of Coalville.

Whilst it is now many years ago, (I moved to Holland in '76), I'm just feeling ever so slightly miffed that your contributor didn't mention a couple of bands. I played in in the '60's, both hailing as 'Coalville' bands - although one started as an 'Ashby' group. The first band was The Beat Donors; renamed Kraters Moon after I left, the other being Deuce Coup, later Bubblegum. The band was originally named The Zeros, changing to Deuce Coupe (with the last 'e' being dropped as the band recorded a single for Mercury records). A second single was released under the name Bubblegum in 1968. Whilst having played at all the venues mentioned, Deuce Coup also toured Denmark & France before finally splitting up in '69. I lost contact with all the band members for 30 years but, via Friends Reunited in 2002, firstly singer Alan Dennis was found and that quickly resulted in a get together in 2003. We stay in regular contact. Whilst Pete Dennis, Alan's older brother, continued as a professional musician for many years, only Roger Cramphorn has remained active throughout. He resides in Kent and is still playing - along with his son Russel in the same band! Former Beat Donors members also turned up a few years ago and I met up (in Coalville!) with John Lycett and Terry Ballard. Terry is a member of a 'revivals' band. Phil Young, now living in the north of England, is also in regular contact. He's an avid guitar collector, even worse than myself, but he came to my rescue last year when I mentioned I was looking for a particular model. He's now got one less and my smaller collection similarly increased!
Once or twice a year, I enjoy visiting Coalville. Like the music scene, much has changed but a good pint of Pedigree can still be found!

#239515

Comments & Feedback

I remember A Clown in one Town favourite of mine still have the 45 Malc Latham do you remember a family from Greenhill Est Croson 4 Bradgate Drive?
Beryl Sue Cheryl(me)
I can remember Harry Wilemans' fish and chip shop at the bottom of Margaret Street, where the car park is now.I lived in St Mary's Avenue , these houses were prefabs, which were very cold in winter, and were mostly made of tin.My dad Les Marriott worked at Ellistown pipes, and later at Palitoy.As a teenager went to the grand ballroom, the rex and the regal cinemas.I can rember seeing Pickey Witch, The Kinks, The Outlaws, and used to go to the Three Horse Shoes pub in Hugglescote to watch Mike and he Planets rehearsing , and they later moved to the Hastings Hotel in Ibstock.
The Croston family which lived opposite I remember quite well, also the (then?) boyfriends Roger Green & Freddie Emmerson. These were both footballers of the time. A long time ago, hopefully their knees have survived better than mine@
Sorry for the spelling. Croston!
Predictive text nightmares. CROSON.