Coatbridge

A Memory of Coatbridge.

I was born in my grandad's back room, 39 Cecil Street, Coatbridge. My mum was Jeanie Young who married Johnny Mclean my dad. My grandad Billy Young was a character who was well known about Coatbridge, I remember a pub he used to drink in, I can't remember the name but it had a horse and cart on the top. I also remember playing in the Golfy. My big brother Billy stayed with my grandad when we moved to Edinburgh, but I have relations still there, I remember starting school, I think it was St David's but not too sure, I was only there a little time. I loved it when my mum took us to see Grandad, I have great memories growing up there!

#232009

Comments & Feedback

Hi Lorraine my name is Tom Clarke. We lived at 12 Exeter street next to the gate under the railway to the "golfie" where I played with our neighbours the McGhees and your neighbours Mick and Jake O'Brien. I vividly remember your brother Billy who was a bit younger than us. The school was St.Mary,s and the pub was The Barnyard which was previously called Brady,s. The swing park was across from our house at the bottom of your hill. The prefabs across from you had fridges. We kept our milk in the sink. There was a family across from you in Cecil Street who had the first TV in the mid 50,s. I remember climbing up on their green fence with my pals and looking over the hedge into their living room to watch the TV. Life was so simple then. We moved to Shawhead in 1957. I now live in Airdrie and still visit Whifflet regularly.