Mitchell Street

A Memory of Coatbridge.

I was born in Mitchell Street in 1952 we were a big family; 7 brothers and 2 sisters and things were very hard but everyone got along well with each other. I remember visiting my auntie Nan in the slap up top floor Henderson St above Aldos Store. The town was full of steelworks sadly all gone, now the glen was a great place for us as kids and you could play there all day until the Bargeddie boys would sneak up on us and throw stones from the viaduct. I have many good memories of the town and I still have family there, I left 26 years ago to live in Blairgowrie (the berries). I visit as often as I can and it will always have a place in my heart. I hope anyone reading this recognises my description of the town.

#240497

Comments & Feedback

Oh! the glen, the viaduct and certainly the boys from Bargeddie. What about the wee sweetie shop on the way in to Bargeddie, not that we were allowed to go there, so how do I know about it? Frying pans and potato cakes come to mind. My brother Ian fell off the viaduct and was carried home by Mr Hume. Mum sent him back to find his missing sandal!! Cant imagine any children being allowed any where near the very fast water now. There was Hilary and Gordon and Sheila from Swinton Crescent. The Kerr girls and the McAuleys down the road, The McGarry's. oh all those names. Baxter's buses to town. The lane at the Shaw's, did you know it was called that? Bernie Vacca;s ice cream van and Picozzies too. Danny Byrne and the co op grocery van. All still looks the same apart from the sports centre. Mr Shaw and my Uncle David were best friends when young men. Both very handsome and dapper in their day. Glad it still looks the same.
Sharon Bradley (Upton), Aitkenhead avenue now in Biggar South Lanarkshire but still in Kirkwood every week to visit family.
I think you were in my class 1A at Rosehall.

JimSinclair
Hilary and gorden were my younger brother and sister. Gordon now lives in corby, while Hilary is in Livingston. phil shaw