Colchester Open Air Swimming Pool

A Memory of Colchester.

I remember the swimming pool. My mum used to take us all day in the school holidays. My friend Adele and I used to go there in the evening in September. My dad used to drop us off. We were the only ones in there and it was freezing. It would take us ages to get in. We must have been mad. I live in Australia now and the children here won't go into a pool unless it is heated!!!!! I also remember the paddle boats at the bottom of the castle park and the fish pond at the top. I also went to Mrs White's dancing classes on a Saturday morning in Eld Lane. We also used to go to Saturday morning pictures. We used to get the bus into town on our own or go on our bikes down to Great Horkesley to paddle in the river. What wonderful, carefree days. Christine Smith nee Gregory